Nové knihy
Nové produkty
-
100 Adventures to Have Before You Grow Up
349 Kč -15% 297 Kč -
The Bad Guys: Episode 17 & 18
199 Kč -15% 169 Kč -
The Marshmallow Test: Understanding Self-control and How To Master It
339 Kč -15% 288 Kč -
Mr Large In Charge
239 Kč -15% 203 Kč
Seznam produktů značky Hesperus Press
-
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
3-5 dní
269 Kč -15% 229 KčIt all starts on the one-hundredth birthday of Allan Karlsson. Sitting quietly in his room in an old people's home, he is waiting for the party he-never-wanted-anyway to begin. The mayor is going to be there. The press is going to be there. But, as it turns out, Allan is not...Slowly but surely Allan climbs out of his bedroom window, into the flowerbed (in his slippers) and makes his getaway. And so begins his picaresque and unlikely journey involving criminals, several murders, a suitcase full of cash, and incompetent police. As his escapades unfold, we learn something of Allan's earlier life in which - remarkably - he helped to make the atom bomb, became friends with American presidents, Russian tyrants, and Chinese leaders, and was a participant behind the scenes in many key events